Saturday, April 28, 2012

Challenges on a Satuday Night

I got some time to scrapbook this afternoon after packing some of my scrapbooking goodies for the scrapbook retreat this coming weekend! Woo hoo! I am soooo excited! (and a little nervous... I have never been to any crop or ANYTHING!) We are out of school on Friday for a random holiday and so I will be perfectly rested and ready to scrapbook late!

Anyway... to my projects...

I used this Let's Get Sketchy! sketch for my layout here. I had some fun with October Afternoon "Report Card" and "Schoolhouse" papers. Hmm... school papers for a regular layout? Yup! They worked great! I think they give a classic look to the page. :) Everything else on this page is OA as well. This layout is about our NEW car that we got last weekend! It's my mom's, really, but it's still so exciting to get a brand-spankin' new vehicle!! It's a 2012 Chevy Sonic. Gets 37+ mpg! :O


Oh- and I just HAVE to post this photo. Doesn't my new camera focus so awesome??? I love stitching through these OA letter stickers. I love the look. And an added bonus- I used patterned letter stickers! I can hardly ever work those into my page. They looked to pattern-y at first, but now that I've stepped away from the layout and came back to it, I like them.

And I have a card to share too. I used this Paper Bakery Kits sketch on this card. Everything on this project is from Jillibean Soup's "Blossom Soup" line. Man, what is it with me and using coordinating products today? LOL


And did you know about Frosted Designs' Online Crop coming up this weekend? There will be lots of challenges and prizes-- including one hosted by yours truly! :)

Friday, April 27, 2012

I got a new camera!

I've been looking lately for a DSLR camera and I've been saving up. Well, I bought a used Canon Rebel T1i 500D camera (cheaper and yet still a great camera). I LOVE IT! Here's a picture of me with my new camera! It has an extra battery pack thing on the bottom that, like, doubles its weight. I'm hoping to take that off soon. :)

 

Monday, April 23, 2012

It's Tuesday- Frosted Designs Card Challege!

Ok- I'll actually get this posted ON TIME this week! :)

I used some Imaginisce "Hello, Cupcake!" paper and a canvas sticker from the same line on this card. I just love these smiling cupcakes! I consider this a whimiscal card.

I interpreted the band on the matted piece of paper as twine wrapped all the way around on the orange piece of paper. I love the look of that and I just *had* to use some new green baker's twine I got! I moved the sentiment to where the circle is because I love the look of little flags peeking out from behind the focal embellishment. I have no earthly idea of who this card is going to... I just wanted to use some of my new stuff!

The sketch is fantabulous this week, so go play along! I'm sure you'll thank yourself! :P

Thursday, April 12, 2012

Miss Caroline Kind of Fun!

Hi there! I'm getting back in the scrapping groove, and I completed another layout this week! Yay! I used a Let's Get Sketchy! sketch for this layout (which you can find here). I loved this sketch, except I only had one vertical photo to use. FYI, I hardly ever take vertical pictures. I usually just take horizontal photos so I don't have to tilt the camera! :P

I am so blessed to have so many new goodies to use. I hardly can use all of them! (That's why I'm on a spending freeze, right?) I used my new My Mind's Eye "Miss Caroline" paper for this layout. I think that butterfly paper is my FAVORITE piece of patterned paper of all time. :)

And an interesting fact... I told myself when this line came out that I did not like that real-woodgrain looking paper. And now look at me... usin' it and lovin' it! It's a great background piece-- much more interesting than a piece of cardstock, I think.

Thanks for stopping by. :) Lots of love--
*Heather*

Wednesday, April 11, 2012

Destress Scrapbooking

Scrapbooking really is a therapy! I made this layout last night and then I finished a couple of things this evening on it. I used a Paper Bakery sketch (which you can find here). I love the Paper Bakery! Someday I WILL join their kit club. I love their kits. I received a little mini kit from Sarah, the owner, as a prize for winning one of their recent sketch challenges. Needless to say, I HAD to dig into the kit for this layout. The only items that weren't from the kit are the title stickers and the white cardstock I used for the journaling place. The picture is my little sister and me! I heard the title in a song one day and I KNEW I wanted to make a LO with that title. :) Ok- much destressed since yesterday. :) Yay!

Tuesday, April 10, 2012

Oops... totally forgot to post! (Frosted Designs Challenge Today!)

Here's my card for this week's Frosted Designs Sketch Along Tuesdays challenge. I forgot to post my card on my blog! So sorry! We had company and other things going on this weekend so I was doing good to have my card ACTUALLY done in time! LOL I will not procrastinate next time. Say it with me, I will not procrastinate next time. :) Ok- maybe I'll do better next time. Please don't forget to paly along with our challenge this week!

A Blue Card

Whew- what a week.

This card is for the Pretty Little Studio sketch challenge (which you can find here). I thought I would translate it into a card. Not my favorite outcome, but I'll just have to deal with it! LOL

Sorry, I don't feel like blogging much right now. I think I need to go have some srap therapy time. :) See ya soon!

Thursday, April 5, 2012

Easter Blog Hop!

**If you didn't come from Jordan's blog, then go back and start there.**

Ok- my color was turquoise. I love blue-- all shades of it. So I KNEW first thing that that was going to be my color for our Easter blog hop! I dug around in my scrappy stuff and put some paper and embellishments together. All in all, this was a REALLY fast card. About 20 minutes maybe.


Supplies:
Kraft Cardstock: Michael's
Patterned Paper: Jillibean Soup
Chipboard Flower: Pebbles
Rhinestone Swirl: Michael's
Felt Leaves: Martha Stewart Crafts
Letter Stickers: Jillibean Soup
Adhesive: ATG, Glue Dots

Sorry... I don't have a giveaway this time! :( Life's been rough lately so I'm doing good just to post the card! :) I'd love to hear your comments though and you are ALWAYS welcome to become a follower of my blog! (Hint hint: When I get 100 followers I'm doing a giveaway! :O)

Now on to Amanda! Thanks for hopping!