Wednesday, June 27, 2012

Enjoy Life

I'm back with another card! :) I have been in the mood lately to make cards. But the bad thing is, I have a LOT of photos that are waiting on my computer to be printed out! Really, now that I think of it, I don't want to print any photos right now because my printer's running out of ink, which means all the photos are dark. (It does that before it goes out.) So, I do have a logical reason for not layout scrapping. ;P
I used the sketch from this week over at Pretty Little Studio. I also had the priveledge to use some products from PLS on my project as well! I finally broke into my Sand Castle Paper Pack that I bought a couple of weeks ago. I was planning on using the mini 4x4 papers for this card, but found out that I could use the cover page of the collection just as easily. And it's budget-friendly! I fussy-cut the sand castle out of the same paper and so, in all, this card took two pages of paper- the cover of the pack and the plaid background of my card. Pretty awesome, I think! And do you see my new mist?? I just bought a white Mister Huey from my LSS yesterday and I LOVE IT! White is definately my favorite color of mist now. The only thing I'm not crazy about is that it takes a while to dry. (Probably because I mist big splatters, you reckon?)

And I was so nice as to share a close-up of my castle! I added some clear Stickles to it for some texture (and sparkle of course!).
Thanks for visiting!! :)

Tuesday, June 26, 2012

New & Old Card

Ok so I've had a free night for scrapping this evening, and so I decided I'd make a card to wnter into Kim Kesti's challenge. Here's her challenge.
 "Create a card or other project that combines at least one new item and one item from your stash. Let's say the older item must be at least one year old." (quoted from Kim's blog post here)

I just love a good ol' challenge, and this one sparked something in me that said, "Go do it!" The new items I used on this card are the Pebbles Inc. Sunny Day mini pad papers and the Pebbles Inc. Sunny Day mini type stickers. (Fresh from my shopping sack; I bought these items today!) The old items I used are the tree stamp (from My Favorite Things Stamps) and the American Crafts badge. Both items I received in my FIRST EVER big prize. I won it from a random sweepstakes from Paper Crafts about 2 or 3 years ago. I'm thinking that was 3 years ago.

I came up with this card design all myself; aren't ya proud? [insert huge grin here]



Ok- have a great rest of the week! I might be back with some more projects later this week. We'll just have to see. ;)

Saturday, June 23, 2012

A Sweet Card

Boy, we have had quite a summer already! We have been on trips the past three weekends. This is the first weekend we have been home all summer. I have a card to share with you that I made last night! Mr. Mojo was visiting my house- wahoo! I needed to make a card for my little friend Kaitlyn who is turning 9 next week. Her favorite colors are pink and green, so I made a very texture-happy card to mail to her.

This card is for the Paper Bakery Kits challenge to use a handmade embellishment on a project. This also fits the Frosted Design challenge which is the same challenge as PBK's! I made the cupcake all myself! I used my "Sweet Treats" Cricut cartridge to cut out the "cup" part of the cupcake. Then, I put strips of washi tape on it to dress the wrapper up a bit. I used a Cosmo Cricket Gluber and some ribbon for the "cake" part, and then topped the whole thing off with some twine and a button. I was very pleased with the outcome! Looks playful enough for a 9-year-old. :)



Thanks for visiting!

Wednesday, June 20, 2012

Aack! I forgot again!!!

Hello! I just got back from "Almost-Heaven" West Virginia. :) We went there for a church campmeeting. It was SUPER fun. Meanwhile, Frosted Designs posted a new card sketch. And of course, I forgot to auto-post it on my blog while I was away. I am soooo bad at auto-posting my design team projects. Sorry! :( Check out the sketch here- there is a fantastic sponsor this round!!
I used the new line from Basic Grey Plumeria. I sorta preordered it from my LSS, but then when I saw it in person... umm... let's just say I bought it only because I said I would. It's totally NOT my style. I am not a purple girl, for one thing. And this line has a lot of purple and darker green. It's hard for me to use, and in turn, I usually don't like how my projects end up. I challenged myself to use it anyway. Hey, it's new right??

Friday, June 15, 2012

A Thought (a little late)

Yesterday, thinking*through*design posted a new thought on fussy cutting. I have a layout up, and I'd love for you to stop by the blog and see what the design team has going. Just click here to read the article and get inspired! Here's a peek of my layout:
Have a fabulous weekend! :)



Thursday, June 14, 2012

"Funny Friends" Layout

Hi there! I have been digging around my older photos and I found this layout that I don't think I have posted here on my blog before. I made this layout all "by myself," meaning I didn't use a sketch for this layout nor did I scraplift someone else's layout! :O I like challenging myself to layer different papers effectively. I can't say I've mastered the technique, but I am very proud of this layout because it's all ME!

As far as supplies goes, I used my Echo Park Summertime collection kit. The stickers and journaling spot are from the same collection. The letter stickers are from October Afternoon and Studio Calico (two of my favorite sticker fonts!!!).


And as a BONUS! A sketch made from my layout just for you! :)
Thanks for visiting my blog today!

Monday, June 11, 2012

Sewing Project: Bible Case

I have been doing a few little sewing projects since my mom gave me her old Singer sewing machine, and here's one I have completed. I free handed this- making the pattern by cutting around my Bible. It fits a little tight, but I like it!



I added this eyelash trim to the top of the case to add some fancy to my case... and that was a mistake. It was HARD to sew! The loops of thread caught on the sewing foot and would mess up the stitches. What I really needed was a pair of small scissors to cut the little threads when they caught on the foot. So, what I'm tryin' to say is that it's not sewn the neatest. :P I will know what to do differently next time.


I did this project all myself; my mom didn't even help me! :)

Friday, June 8, 2012

Final Day of Card Week!

Goodness! Have you ever thought of how much typing goes into blogging?? I don't have that much to say! No, really. That's why my posts are boring and only about the products I used, basically. I don't know what else to say! What do you like reading about in blog posts? Want me to tell you how my kitty cat's doin'? LOL

This final card is my favorite. I love using pennants, and also I love the Crate Paper Story Teller collection I used. Do you like hearing about my thoughts? Ok- well whether you said yes or no, I'll tell you what went through my mind as I was using this corkboard printed paper. I remember having a piece printed basically just like this paper and I hated it. Thought it was ugly. I got rid of it a long time ago. Well, here I have the SAME print in with some Crate Paper goodness, and I can't get over how gorgeous it is! Am I stupid? I love Crate Paper, and really I'm a "brand scrapper," meaning I usually like specific companies. Maybe it's just because this cork paper's Crate Paper instead of The Paper Studio. Maybe that's why I like it. I don't know... I think I'm just going gaa-gaa over paper. :P

For those of you who checked my blog every day (if there are any of you), thank you. I really appreciate your comments and thoughts. See you next week! :)

Thursday, June 7, 2012

Card Week: Thursday

Ahh... one of my favorite cards. (I saved my favorite cards for the end... today's and tomorrow's card shares are my favorites) I used some Sizzix banner dies for the little pennants on this card. The paper I used is This and That: Charming from Echo Park. I love this guy line! It's so cute! Maybe just because I'm a fan of blues and greens... I like how this one turned out, unlike yesterday's card. :P


One last day for Card Week! I hope you come visit! :)

Wednesday, June 6, 2012

Card Week: Wednesday

Happy Wednesday! Are you enjoying my card week? I hope so!

I'll go ahead and tell you... this is not my favorite card in the world. It needs something. I think I should had matted the yellow letters instead of putting them directly on the patterned paper. One thing I do like about this card is that I used my Cuttlebug on it! Woo hoo! I used the alphabet set called "Harmony" and the circle dies are from Cuttlebug as well. The paper on this card is from Cosmo Cricket's Boyfriend line. What do you think this card needs??
I'm open to any thoughts!

This sketch is very simple, so you can interpret it many different ways.

Tuesday, June 5, 2012

Card Week: Tuesday

Ok- day two!

I love vertical cards that open at the top! In fact, I bought cardstock just to make my own card bases because I love them so much. ;P I tried to go a little patriotic with my card that I'm sharing today. I rarely use Sassafras paper and embellies, but I challenged myself to use some of the collection I had from the Amplify line. The star sticker looked like it blended in too well, so I took the chance of diecutting a star on my Cricut to mat the sticker on. And, believe it or not, it was the perfect size! Love it when things work out like that. All my cards this week are "hello" cards because I didn't know what other sentiments to use! I thought anyone could use a "hello" card.

And the sketch. :)
Thanks for keeping up through day two~

P.S. Today is Frosted Designs Sketch Along Tuesday! Here's my card for it!
Be sure to play along!

Monday, June 4, 2012

Welcome to Card Week!

Welcome to Card Week! Amanda inspired me with her card week for Operation Write Home, so I thought I'd change a little bit of how things run on my blog and do card week this week!  Each day I'll share a card AND a sketch I made the card off of. (All sketches are made by ME!) Now, these sketches are not perfect, but I'm sure you'll get the gist of what I'm trying to show on them. All of the cards I show this week will be going to OWH, so I tried to make them a little manlier than usual. Notice I said tried. I am horrible at making masculine cards.
So-- First card, here we go!
And the sketch I made. Note: I made my card sketch first and then made my card off of it, so I interpreted it like I would a normal sketch, changing a few things around here and there.
A few things about this card... I used some scraps from Basic Grey's Oliver line for this card. I already had a medium circle diecut, so I used it even though it's smaller than I would have liked. Hey-- it's a scrap, so I say use it up! :) I put the sentiment on a strip of white paper because it would have blended in with the background too well if I would have put the letter stickers directly on the patterned paper. Ok- that's about it for today! Come back tomorrow for another card!

Sunday, June 3, 2012

Current Favorites

I have some time here on the computer, so I tought I'd share some of my current scrappy favorites that I love to use right now. I linked all of these items except the last one to the A Cherry on Top online store. :)

White Maple Thickers By American Crafts
these American Crafts Thickers

Coconut Lime Soup Collection Pack - Jillibean Soup
Jillibean Soup Coconut Lime Soup
Banners Paper - Hello Summer - Echo Park
this Echo Park Hello Summer paper
Ampersand Stencil - Mister Huey's By Studio Calico
Studio Calico Misting Stencil


Cricut "Handy Man" LITE Cartridge

Can you tell I like PAPER?? Paper is what I buy nonstop. ;) I hope to add a few more favorites to my personal list this week! What are your favorites right now?