Friday, November 21, 2014

A Flair for Buttons/ The Cut Shoppe BLOG HOP

Hey there! And welcome to the A Flair for Buttons/ The Cut Shoppe Blog Hop! 

I'm glad you're joining us for some serious fun! To me, flair and cut files are on the top of the scrapbooking "trending" list. I have a growing stash of flair (although yes, I do use them a lot!), and of course cut files are a go-to for me. Awesome-ness is just waiting to happen when you put these two together! 

I was so excited to get to use these flair badges from A Flair for Buttons. I used the Peace Out Background cut file from The Cut Shoppe for this page. I thought the little centers of the (I think they look like pie charts) peace signs were perfect for adding a bit of FLAIR to the page (pun intended). 


It took me a LONG time to piece all the patterned papers behind the diecut, but I just love the look of it. I think it was worth it. ;) Plus this is a fabulous way to use up scraps. Most of these papers were dug out of my scrap pile.


I diecut the title with the Alpha Junior cut file. I love the hearts inside the letters! I also love that one of the flair badges was an ampersand so I could use it for part of my title.


Here's the list of blogs to visit on the blog hop if you ever get lost. ;)

Heather Adams << you are here


Els Brige

Amy Coose

Diane Payne

Gina Lideros

Sherri Funk

Allie Stewart

Mary Ann Maldonado

Stephanie Strader

Katrina Hunt

Missy Whidden

Daniela Dobson

The Cut Shoppe

A Flair for Buttons

Don't forget to leave me a comment to be entered into the giveaway! Now it's time to hop to Els's blog


Thursday, November 20, 2014

Me + Starbuck's

Hey y'all! 

I'm up on the me & my BIG ideas blog today with this fall-themed layout that documents my love/hate relationship with Starbuck's. 


I love going to Starbuck's. But there's a catch. I don't like coffee. At all. Does that even add up?! Sometimes I wonder about myself. Ha.

This all started because I received a gift card to Starbuck's for my birthday. I have frequented Starbuck's  quite a lot within the past month, and as of right this moment, my gift card has $2.04 on it. It's almost gone. BUT, in that time, I have gotten to try several different drinks. Even a Pumpkin Spice Frappuccino! And the verdict? BLEK. So gross. The PSF had way too much coffee taste, and the drinks that I have gotten that are non-coffee just don't have enough taste. I end up just eating the caramel-drizzled whipped cream. ;)


I used some awesome alphabet stickers (just the right size) from mambi. I just winged it and figured out the phrase as I went along. Which probably wasn't the best idea. But to my advantage, I did use a ruler to make sure the letters were straight. 


^^I don't know if you can see it that well, but I stamped the date with silver ink above the handwritten journaling. It connects with the silver/ gold leaves.

Anyways, you can check out my blog post over at mambi... It's a little different than my post here. ;)

So there it is. My non-love, but love, for Starbuck's. 

One more thing, I do like their caramel chai tea. My friend, Mecia, got me hooked on that. No, it's not as good as the caramel chai tea that I've had at a local coffee shop, but it's acceptable when I need a warm drink. :)

-Heather

P.S. Is it easier to read blog posts when they're aligned to the left? I think it's better that center, but let me know in the comments! I really need a blog redo! 

Wednesday, November 19, 2014

Sketch + Studio Calico

Hi there! I just have to squeeze in one more post today! I guess that's what happens when you schedule a post and then want to actually post on the same day! :) 

I made this card from a Paper Issues sketch, and I wanted to share it here so I can link it up to their challenge! I love using sketches. It helps give you a starting point. I also love using kits. Especially Studio Calico kits. I started subscribing to their scrapbook kit this past August, and let me just say-- it's fantastic. It's not necessarily that the kits are a good deal, but more that their kits are trendy and eclectic. It's a treat to myself. :)

So using a kit AND a sketch made for a pretty easy card! I like using SC scrapbook kits for making cards because I like the larger variety of embellishments the scrapbook kits offer. Sometimes the stamps in the scrapbook kit can even be used to make cards, such as the one this month! 

Sketch: 


My take on it, using November's Walden kit.


Thanks for stopping by and looking at my card! I need to go send this to someone now. :) 

-Heather

P.S. Here is a link to my Studio Calico gallery if you want to see any of my other projects I've made with SC kits! ;)

Hello, Hello, Hello

Hey there! I'm up on The Cut Shoppe blog with a lovely card! You know how much I love making cards... I had to make a card for one of my first assignments. ;)



Go see the full post on the blog now! :)
-Heather

Wednesday, November 12, 2014

XO



I'm so super excited!! Today's my first blog post at The Cut Shoppe! Yippee!



Check out what I made with Ashley's awesome diecuts! :D






See the full post on the blog

-Heather

Monday, November 10, 2014

Fall Photoshoot

So, yesterday Laura and I went on a little photoshoot trip. Actually it was a I'll-take-pictures-of-you-and-then-we-can-go-get-Starbuck's kind of trip. I bribe her with Starbuck's. ;) 

This was actually for my photography class in college. I needed some fashion pics. These are more portrait-oriented, so I think I'll make her dress up (haha, she dresses up every day) again so I can take more outfit-oriented photos. The outfit Laura had on yesterday was surprisingly plain for her. But of course, she's still stylin'. 

The park that we stopped at was so pretty. The YELLOW leaves popped so amazingly :) with Laura's blue skirt. 



This one is my new fave. It makes her look so pretty, in my opinion. 



Can you tell we were trying to do "fashion" photography? Fashion photography is actually pretty weird and random. Gotta find some random blocks for Laura to hug...



One of her faves:


This one is my desktop photo on my Mac right now. The leaves!! I miss having leaves to play in/ take pictures of. Our trees in our yard now are pitiful. 




Mandatory leaf-throwing photo. :)


And this is truly Laura. Laughing. 




Yeah. We had fun. ;) I will forever have "too many" photos of Laura. But I'm totally ok with that. She's a beauty. :)

-Heather

Wednesday, November 5, 2014

DIY Phone Cases {mambi}

I'm up on the me & my BIG ideas blog today with some cute and simple phone cases. I used some mambiSTICKS (stickers) and some cheap cases from Dollar Tree to make these. All I did was stick the stickers on the cases! Super easy. 




(Thanks to my awesome sister for modeling the cases for me!)


So which one do you personally like better? I'm leaning towards the gold "blessed" one. It looks amazing in person, I'm just sayin'... :)

xoxo, Heather