Saturday, December 27, 2014

Snowflakes & Pineapples {The Cut Shoppe}

Today I have a layout and a card up on The Cut Shoppe blog! I'm pretty excited to share these projects because I just love them! You know when you make something and can't wait to show it to someone?! Yeah, that's these two projects. 

So here they are! 

This first one documents our beach trip that we took this past weekend. I love documenting things that have just happened... when you're still excited about what you just did. My dad, sister, and I had a little getaway trip. It was awesome. Very relaxing. :)


The cutfiles from The Cut Shoppe are just awesome. I love these snowflakes so much. I should also add in that I used the Studio Calico "Park Ave." kit from this month. I love all the bright colors in that kit! It makes scrapbooking so easy! 



And PINEAPPLES! I made a little stencil with the Prickly Pineapple cutfile and then used some basic watercolors to color in the pineapples. I like that I used cutfiles on this card, but then again... I didn't. Kinda sneaked them on there. :)



You can read more about my process making this layout and card on The Cut Shoppe blog today. I have more info over there. :)

-Heather

Monday, December 22, 2014

My Craft Space

I was just thinking the other day that I haven't really shared my crafting space here on my blog, especially since I have actually moved it around in my room! 

So here is what my overall space looks like. I painted the large canvas with my favorite verse- Job 23:10. :) My desk is from Pier One. 


My most recent addition to my space is this adorable turquoise Raskog cart from IKEA. I absolutely love this little cart. I honestly still haven't found the best way to store things in it, but I'm working on it! 

On the top is my 6x6 paper pads, current Studio Calico kits, and embellishments. I also have a little jar with crafting essentials in it, like scissors and pens. That works perfectly because I use those basic tools all the time.


The second shelf houses my punches and little jars of different items such as roller stamps and sequins. I didn't take a pic of the bottom rack, but it holds all of my me & my BIG ideas products (it's kinda messy). 


I bought this postcard holder from Tuesday Morning for, like, $10. It works awesome for holding packages of embellishments! I wish it didn't have to sit on my desk, but there really isn't any other place to put it at the moment.


On the top of my tiered shelves are mists/ inks. Next comes my mason jars with different items. I LOVE mason jars!! They're so perfect for holding little things! 


My Silhouette Cameo sits on the middle shelf. Believe it or not, that is a very good spot for my little diecutting machine! And this isn't very pretty. Honestly I hate these sterilite drawers, but they are very practical. So they'll do for now. The bottom shelf has my 12x12 paper and thickers. 


My crafting space is pretty tight at the moment, but hopefully I can change that up pretty soon! ;) I definitely make sure every item has its place and every container has a purpose. I go for functionality over cuteness, mostly. But then again, I think my space is cute AND functional. :)

Thanks for stopping by! 

-Heather

Sunday, December 21, 2014

mambi: Christmas Tags

Can you believe it's almost Christmas time?! :O Whoa. It seems like just yesterday it was December 1st. 

Here are some tags I made with some awesome me & my BIG ideas Christmas products. I thoroughly enjoyed making these tags a couple of weeks ago. It's just so fun! 

These already went live on the mambi blog, so be sure to check out the detailed post here





-Heather

Friday, December 19, 2014

Crafty Christmas: Hair Accessories Dishes

Ok, so I had this brilliant idea to make DIY projects for my family for Christmas because I have no money since I quit my job a couple months ago. Why did I think I would SAVE money doing it this way?! Because in reality, you have to buy so many items to actually make your DIY projects. [sigh] Oh well...

I found this project on Darby Smart that I just *loved* for my sister Laura. Of course, I didn't want to pay $19 + shipping for this little crafty gift. (If I would have been smart, I would have checked out their Black Friday deals!) So I went on the hunt to make these for myself. 

I bought the black dishes at Michael's. They're actually candle dishes. But I thought they would be cute. I looked EVERYWHERE for white circular dishes, but apparently they don't exist at the places I went to. So I settled on these rough black ones. I bought one of the cat figurines at Hobby Lobby and one from Michael's. The gold spray paint and the super glue came from a Darby Smart kit I bought last year! (P.S. I love gold spray paint. I could paint everything gold.) I spent less than $10 on this DIY, so I call that a success! 


Step 1: Spray paint cat figurines.


Step 2: Once the cats are dry, superglue them to the dishes. ( tip: don't put too much super glue on the feet because what oozes out the sides will turn white on the dish. :/ )


And can you believe that's IT?! Crazy easy. And they're adorable, if you ask me. 





Laura sort of already saw these. They were on my dresser because I had shown them to Mom and she came in after school. Poo! But she likes them anyways! :)

Catch ya later! :)
-Heather

Saturday, December 13, 2014

Christmas Tags -TCS-

Today I'm up on The Cut Shoppe blog with some Christmas tags! If you know me, you know I LOVE making tags for Christmas. I also love using my Silhouette Cameo. I used a couple of cut files from The Cut Shoppe to make the gold diecuts on these tags. SUPER fun. Gold glitter? YES! Sign me up if there's gold glitter involved. ;)




Click HERE to see the whole post on The Cut Shoppe blog! :)

Wednesday, December 3, 2014

MERRY

Oh goodness, I LOVE Christmas time so much. Life is so hectic right now, with my college classes coming to an end, and then to add to all of that... my brother is in the hospital. :( It's been pretty awful this past week, honestly. One of those weeks where you cry almost every day. Not. Good.

BUT, I keep thinking... CHRISTMAS IS COMING! This is my favorite time of the year, and I'm trying really hard to make it happy. I've wanted to do a December album, but honestly? I don't want to remember these times. I don't want to document it. Do you ever have those times? Do you end up documenting it anyway? I would like to know. ;)

I know this month is going to fly by because my parents are at the hospital every single day, plus you have everyday activities and chores to be done. Life is crazy. Just keep us in your thoughts and prayers. 

Anyways, I made this lovely, festive banner with products from me & my BIG ideas. Seriously, their Christmas line is one of my faves. It's so modern and trendy. And banners are one of my favorite things to make. This is now hanging in the archway between our living room and kitchen. 




xoxo, Heather

Friday, November 21, 2014

A Flair for Buttons/ The Cut Shoppe BLOG HOP

Hey there! And welcome to the A Flair for Buttons/ The Cut Shoppe Blog Hop! 

I'm glad you're joining us for some serious fun! To me, flair and cut files are on the top of the scrapbooking "trending" list. I have a growing stash of flair (although yes, I do use them a lot!), and of course cut files are a go-to for me. Awesome-ness is just waiting to happen when you put these two together! 

I was so excited to get to use these flair badges from A Flair for Buttons. I used the Peace Out Background cut file from The Cut Shoppe for this page. I thought the little centers of the (I think they look like pie charts) peace signs were perfect for adding a bit of FLAIR to the page (pun intended). 


It took me a LONG time to piece all the patterned papers behind the diecut, but I just love the look of it. I think it was worth it. ;) Plus this is a fabulous way to use up scraps. Most of these papers were dug out of my scrap pile.


I diecut the title with the Alpha Junior cut file. I love the hearts inside the letters! I also love that one of the flair badges was an ampersand so I could use it for part of my title.


Here's the list of blogs to visit on the blog hop if you ever get lost. ;)

Heather Adams << you are here


Els Brige

Amy Coose

Diane Payne

Gina Lideros

Sherri Funk

Allie Stewart

Mary Ann Maldonado

Stephanie Strader

Katrina Hunt

Missy Whidden

Daniela Dobson

The Cut Shoppe

A Flair for Buttons

Don't forget to leave me a comment to be entered into the giveaway! Now it's time to hop to Els's blog


Thursday, November 20, 2014

Me + Starbuck's

Hey y'all! 

I'm up on the me & my BIG ideas blog today with this fall-themed layout that documents my love/hate relationship with Starbuck's. 


I love going to Starbuck's. But there's a catch. I don't like coffee. At all. Does that even add up?! Sometimes I wonder about myself. Ha.

This all started because I received a gift card to Starbuck's for my birthday. I have frequented Starbuck's  quite a lot within the past month, and as of right this moment, my gift card has $2.04 on it. It's almost gone. BUT, in that time, I have gotten to try several different drinks. Even a Pumpkin Spice Frappuccino! And the verdict? BLEK. So gross. The PSF had way too much coffee taste, and the drinks that I have gotten that are non-coffee just don't have enough taste. I end up just eating the caramel-drizzled whipped cream. ;)


I used some awesome alphabet stickers (just the right size) from mambi. I just winged it and figured out the phrase as I went along. Which probably wasn't the best idea. But to my advantage, I did use a ruler to make sure the letters were straight. 


^^I don't know if you can see it that well, but I stamped the date with silver ink above the handwritten journaling. It connects with the silver/ gold leaves.

Anyways, you can check out my blog post over at mambi... It's a little different than my post here. ;)

So there it is. My non-love, but love, for Starbuck's. 

One more thing, I do like their caramel chai tea. My friend, Mecia, got me hooked on that. No, it's not as good as the caramel chai tea that I've had at a local coffee shop, but it's acceptable when I need a warm drink. :)

-Heather

P.S. Is it easier to read blog posts when they're aligned to the left? I think it's better that center, but let me know in the comments! I really need a blog redo! 

Wednesday, November 19, 2014

Sketch + Studio Calico

Hi there! I just have to squeeze in one more post today! I guess that's what happens when you schedule a post and then want to actually post on the same day! :) 

I made this card from a Paper Issues sketch, and I wanted to share it here so I can link it up to their challenge! I love using sketches. It helps give you a starting point. I also love using kits. Especially Studio Calico kits. I started subscribing to their scrapbook kit this past August, and let me just say-- it's fantastic. It's not necessarily that the kits are a good deal, but more that their kits are trendy and eclectic. It's a treat to myself. :)

So using a kit AND a sketch made for a pretty easy card! I like using SC scrapbook kits for making cards because I like the larger variety of embellishments the scrapbook kits offer. Sometimes the stamps in the scrapbook kit can even be used to make cards, such as the one this month! 

Sketch: 


My take on it, using November's Walden kit.


Thanks for stopping by and looking at my card! I need to go send this to someone now. :) 

-Heather

P.S. Here is a link to my Studio Calico gallery if you want to see any of my other projects I've made with SC kits! ;)

Hello, Hello, Hello

Hey there! I'm up on The Cut Shoppe blog with a lovely card! You know how much I love making cards... I had to make a card for one of my first assignments. ;)



Go see the full post on the blog now! :)
-Heather

Wednesday, November 12, 2014

XO



I'm so super excited!! Today's my first blog post at The Cut Shoppe! Yippee!



Check out what I made with Ashley's awesome diecuts! :D






See the full post on the blog

-Heather

Monday, November 10, 2014

Fall Photoshoot

So, yesterday Laura and I went on a little photoshoot trip. Actually it was a I'll-take-pictures-of-you-and-then-we-can-go-get-Starbuck's kind of trip. I bribe her with Starbuck's. ;) 

This was actually for my photography class in college. I needed some fashion pics. These are more portrait-oriented, so I think I'll make her dress up (haha, she dresses up every day) again so I can take more outfit-oriented photos. The outfit Laura had on yesterday was surprisingly plain for her. But of course, she's still stylin'. 

The park that we stopped at was so pretty. The YELLOW leaves popped so amazingly :) with Laura's blue skirt. 



This one is my new fave. It makes her look so pretty, in my opinion. 



Can you tell we were trying to do "fashion" photography? Fashion photography is actually pretty weird and random. Gotta find some random blocks for Laura to hug...



One of her faves:


This one is my desktop photo on my Mac right now. The leaves!! I miss having leaves to play in/ take pictures of. Our trees in our yard now are pitiful. 




Mandatory leaf-throwing photo. :)


And this is truly Laura. Laughing. 




Yeah. We had fun. ;) I will forever have "too many" photos of Laura. But I'm totally ok with that. She's a beauty. :)

-Heather