Tuesday, June 20, 2017

Love My Life || Process Video using Beautiful Day

I'm really loving my Beautiful Day collection right now. It seems weird to say I love my own designs, but this collection is definitely my favorite one I've made so far!! 

I really wanted to back a negative diecut with some fringed paper. So that's just what I did! :) I had this design all planned out in my brain, and I have to say it doesn't flow quite like I wish I did, but it's alright. All projects can't be our favorites, can they? I do like this page, I just don't love it. 





If you're interested in watching the process video I made for this page, click HERE

Friday, June 16, 2017

Clique Kits || These Moments

Happy Friday!

I have a new layout up on the Clique Kits blog today using the JUNE Aquarelle kit! Have I told you before that this kit is gorgeous? Well, in case you have forgotten, it is awesome. 

I couldn't let those florals get past me with ought being used on a layout! Check it out: 






Love that patterned paper with all of the butterflies. I just wanna cut them alllllll out and use them on everything! 




Visit the Clique Kits blog HERE to see the entire post I did for them! :)

Tuesday, June 13, 2017

Project Life Process: Stash Busters

Happy Tuesday, everyone!

Tuesday means another process video! This week I'm sharing a Stash Busters video where I use items from my scrapbooking stash to make this Project Life spread. I really like how this turned out-- for a while while I was making this, I wasn't too sure how it would turn out. ;)





View the process video HERE on my YouTube channel. :)

Monday, June 12, 2017

PLS | Traveler's Notebook: Sunday Fun Day

I have a new post up on the Pretty Little Studio blog today! This spread uses lots of new, fun stickers from my Beautiful Day collection! I hope you check it out! 






Click HERE to visit the post on the Pretty Little Studio blog! 

Friday, June 9, 2017

I'm Clique Kits' JUNE Guest Designer!

Today I'm sharing a layout that I made for my guest design spot over at Clique Kits! Yay! 

When I didn't make the full term design team, I was kinds sad. But then Erica emailed me and asked if I wanted to be a guest designer sometime. Absolutely!! This month's Aquarelle kit is absolutely gorgeous! Most of the kit is made up of the Wild at Heart by Cocoa Vanilla Studio and I just LOVE it all. I've been wanting to try some of Cocoa Vanilla's products, so this was just perfect. 

Here's the first layout I made using the kit:








If you want to read about the process of making this page, click HERE to visit my post on the Clique Kits blog! :) 

Thursday, June 8, 2017

Books & Magazines -Traveler's Notebook Spread-

Here's another traveler's notebook spread I made on interNational Scrapbook Day! 

What's funny is that when I first made this page, I wasn't too crazy about it. But now that I look at it, it's kinda cute! haha. Guess it grows on you. :) 

I used basically the Oh My Heart collection by Paige Evans + Pink Paislee. I had to put one of those book embellishments on this page because otherwise they will never be used! I'm definitely not a reader (unless it comes to Instagram, Facebook, and blogs). I even had to include magazines with my book love list since I seriously don't read much! I'd just rather be scrapbooking than reading. ;) What about you? 




Have you tried the traveler's notebook size yet? 


Tuesday, June 6, 2017

Project Life: Good Times (+Video!)

I have a goal this summer (basically June and July) to have a new video on my YouTube video every Tuesday. I'm planning on scheduling these out so I make sure I get them all up. So far I have 3 videos made, so I think I'm on a roll! :)

Today I have a process video for the making of this page:


I used a lot of random products from my stash. Lately I've liked using scrapbooking products for my PL spreads. I know, I know. Scrapbooking supplies and Project Life products are basically the same thing. I guess what I'm trying to say is that I've been digging through my stash and using up some stuff rather than just using kits that I have (although kits are super fun too!).




I'm super interested to know what kind of YouTube videos you like watching. I personally love any process videos. :) 

Click HERE to view the YouTube video. Hope you enjoy it! 

Thursday, June 1, 2017

June Freebie {PLS}

Happy 1st day of June! It's crazy how time flies. :)

Just popping in today to share some new, fun news from Pretty Little Studio! Starting this month, there will be an exclusive freebie for all orders over $25. This month, the free item you can receive is a gorgeous pack of watercolored diecuts designed by Marie- Pierre Capistran. I have the pleasure of taking the freebie photos for the PLS website, so I got a pack to play with! These diecuts will pair perfectly with my Summer Vibes collection along with Marie's Here Comes the Sun collection. 

Here's the styled freebie shot (which turned out better than I imagined!):


And here's the full layout I made with them! I tried to make the diecuts the focus of the page, so I used minimal other embellishing.





If you're interested in getting these diecuts for yourself, all you have to do is place an order of $25 or more in the Pretty Little Studio shop and they will be included in your order! No code needed. I think this is a great reason to pick up some of my Beautiful Day collection, don't you? ;)

Monday, May 29, 2017

Mother's Day Cards

Happy Monday! 

Today I'm sharing my Mother's Day cards I made for my mom and mother-in-law! I love the Maggie Holmes fringed hearts embellishments, so I made my own out of patterned paper. I first diecut the hearts with my Silhouette Cameo and then layered strips of paper that I had cut with my Martha Stewarts fringe scissors on top of the heart. I found that covering the heart with adhesive worked a lot better than putting the tape on the strips because then the little bits of fringe would actually stick after I trimmed the fringe to the shape. (just a tip ;) ) 

For the backgrounds of the cards, I used some leftover watercolored cards that I had from my valentines I made this year. I LOVE how they look with the fringed hearts. I embellished the cards with some mini doilies (I've been LOVING them lately!), some stamped/ painted florals, and some puffy hearts. 





My mom(s) loved these! :)