Tuesday, April 30, 2013

Blog Hop Fun!

Hello! And welcome to my stop on the Love My Tapes/ Pretty Little Studio blog hop! I am on both of these design teams (and they're both awesome, I might add!) and so I am sooo excited about this collaboration of companies!!

First of all, if you didn't come from Christina's blog, then start at the Pretty Little Studio blog. You don't want to miss out on any of the fun! ;)

So, what did I do with LMT washi and PLS diecuts... Well, I did something a little different. I made lunchbox notes! A while ago, I had the privilege of taking a class by Kim Watson on making these cute little 3x4 cards. They are great for leaving some love every now and then for that special someone. I had some mini diecuts from Pretty Little Studio, and they worked perfectly for embellishing these little notes. I used whatever colors were in the diecut to determine what washi tape I used. I think they turned out pretty cute! I love slipping these in my little sister's lunch box for school. :)

Now, I had an ADORABLE card to show you in addition to these cards, but I made it before I left to go to San Francisco and my mom used it before I got back. And I didn't have a photo of it yet! The glitter glue was drying! :( But it's my fault too because I knew when the birthday was (it was a first birthday card for my cousin's little girl) and I didn't even think of photographing it before leaving! Oh well. Hope Lacey liked it. :)

So, that's all I have for you today! Now how about winning some diecuts for your own lunchbox cards?? Yeah? I have some leftover from my DT supply, and I would like to give those to a winner here on my blog!! Some diecuts are big, some are small. You have until May 2nd at midnight to

comment here telling me WHO you would make these little lunchbox cards for. I'll pick a winner and post it Friday morning!

Thanks for stopping by! Now head on to Janice's blog!







Monday, April 29, 2013

Pebble Magnet Tutorial {PLS}

I have a little tutorial up on the Pretty Little Studio blog today showing you how to make some cute and simple magnets with the basic clear river rocks available at craft stores! Click HERE to see the full tutorial.

And in other news, I'm on the plane right now coming back home from San Francisco! The trip was absolutely amazing. Be prepared for some photo posts as I have about 500 photos on my camera right now... :)

Saturday, April 27, 2013

Watercoloring

I love using watercolors.

If I were to choose one art medium to use all the time, it'd be watercoloring. I love the awesome look of using watercolors, and so I have a page to share that I used a lot of watercolors on!

I actually lifted this page HERE. I fell in love with it when I first saw it. I knew I wanted it make a page of my own like it! So, I diecut a page full of circles with my Silhouette Cameo and then watercolored some of the negatives in with my Faber- Castell watercolor pencils and my plain ol' watercolors that I've and in my art stash for forever. After using the watercolors, I added some rubons and some handstitching to some of the circles. I love the different textures each different product gives!!

Thanks for stopping by!











Friday, April 26, 2013

New Project Up! {PLS}


I have a card up on the Pretty Little Studio blog today! Hope you can hop over there and check it out!! Click HERE to go to the blog! Happy Friday!

Oh! And one more thing!! Make sure to come back next.... let's say... Tuesday. We have something special going on with both of my design teams! Maybe... A team-up? Come back and see!



Wednesday, April 24, 2013

Matchbook Mini Album

Surprise! A scheduled post! I get to share my matchbook mini album with you! I hate taking pictures of mini albums because they look so much cuter in person and I feel like I can't capture them in photos. BUT, I think this is an exception. I like how my photo of this little booklet turned out. :) I made this mini just because... I used my new Amy Tangerine "Yes, Please" line for this album. I love this collection! I like everything about it. I'm planning on scrapping my photos from San Francisco with it because it has some cute little city scenes as some of the icons in the collection. So far this is the only project I've made with this line. But I'll of course change that when I make my album for SF. :)

I just happened to watch the In the Mood to Scrap video from Two Peas and was so inspired to make a matchbook that I started right away! The video is from Kristina Nicolai- White. I love these videos from Two Peas. I want to watch them all!!

I have scrapped these photos of my little sister already, but I wanted to make this mini album so bad that I went ahead and used them again. But I like the photos, so who cares...

Thanks for stopping by!



















Tuesday, April 23, 2013

Hand Stitching on a Page

I'm back-- at least for today. :) I'll be MIA for a little while while I go to San Francisco! I'm so excited about this trip!! Hopefully I can find some wifi and post while I'm there, but if not, farewell for now.

I made a layout for the Scrap Your Story challenge to use stitching on your layout. I used the new Amy Tangerine handstitching templates to sew the little arrows on my layout. I love these templates! I was wanting them sooo bad. When I got them, I found out they were just what I was wanting them to be! Yay! Love it when that happens!

I used the Allison Kreft "Everyday Eclectic" line from Echo Park. I was just inspired to use this line on this particular layout. I could have used my Amy Tangerine "Yes, Please!" line, but I just felt the urge to use the Allison Kreft line.

Does this layout look familiar? I actually lifted my own page for this page. THIS is the one I lifted! Does it look the same? What do you think? I'd love to know!











Monday, April 22, 2013

LMT-- Using Washi in Your Journaling

Agg! Seems like I haven't posted in forever! I have stuff to share, it's just getting the time to post is hard! Today I'm up at LMT with a little post about using washi tape in your journaling! Here's a peek! Go HERE to see the full post! :)

Tuesday, April 16, 2013

You Are Awesome

Hello there!

Here's a card I made a while ago and never posted! I made this card at school with some random scraps and diecuts from the Dear Lizzy "Lucky Charm" collection. Have I mentioned that I love that collection?! ;) Something I did a little different is I diecut my background with my Cameo and then painted it with the ombré technique Elizabeth Kartchner showed in one of her In the Mood to Scrap videos. I mixed some mist in with some white acrylic paint, slowly adding less and less color to the diecut. I loved how it turned out!! I actually ended up sending this card to my brother when he was sick. He always uses the word "awesome," so I thought it was appropriate for a get well soon card.

Thanks for stopping by! I love hearing your comments! :)







Sunday, April 14, 2013

Another Winner!!

Well, the first winner has not contacted me, so I picked another winner! And the winner is.....

KELLY JEAN! :)

Please email me at limegreen(dot)flower(at)juno(dot)com within the next 7 days. If I don't hear from you, I'll have to pick another winner. :(



Friday, April 12, 2013

Wedding Shower Invites

Just wanted to share some wedding shower invitations I made last week. I bought a teacup card shape from the Silhouette store and cut about 30 of these things! It seemed like it took forever! It's going to be a tea themed shower. And vintage-y. So I bought a paper pack from Hobby Lobby. It's the London Market line from Pink Paislee. It worked out perfectly! The only bad thing is I sent out the invites and then discovered that I put the wrong date on all of them! Arg!!! But we sent some postcard corrections so it's all good. :) Have a great weekend!







Thursday, April 11, 2013

Sketchin' It Up Again!

Seems like every time I post, I'm posting a layout I've made from a sketch! Well, today is no different. The Paper Bakery kit club is now doing sketch challenge again (Yay!) and so of course I had to play along! :) This sketch was FABulous. Lots of layering and cuteness. Yes, I just made up a word...

I used one photo for my page instead of two, just because I had a photo I reallllly wanted to go ahead and scrap. It's a pic from when we had a picnic at the zoo on spring break. I used American Crafts' Shoreline collection from last summer's release. I love the bright colors and I paired them with a neutral Kraft polka dot background to even it all out. And can you tell I love paper?! I have used so much of it lately in layering and everything in between!

Thanks for stopping by! I have less than 2 weeks till we take a trip to San Francisco! Sooooo excited!













Wednesday, April 10, 2013

Take a breath...

Seems like I've had lots of design team posts this week (ok all of the two days we've had this week!) and so I'm ready to post a free project today!

I made this layout with another Artful Delight sketch! I loved the paper strips behind the photo, so I used that basic design to make my layout! :) I used Maggie Holmes's line again for this page. I just love the diversity of her line! It's so cute!

I am glad I have my Easter photo from this year already scrapped. Usually I accidentally wait too long and then I'm not inspired to scrap my photos. I wanted a photo of my whole family for Easter, but that didn't happen. So I just used a photo of my lil' sis and me.

Thanks for stopping by today!!