Wednesday, September 3, 2014

Classic

I'm sitting here at the library at college, wondering what to write. Hmm. I always have a problem verbalizing what I want to say about my projects. Ok. I'm just gonna go for it.

So I made this page yesterday. Fresh off the desk, so to speak! I am still scrapping 8.5x11 pages. I guess they seem like card-layouts. Ok, I mean that the size is in between a card and a layout so that's where I get the crazy name. Haha. 

I had this idea to print these particular photos of Laura and I in photo-strip form. So I did that in Picasa and then printed them out on my 5x7 HP printer. They actually take up more of the page than I thought! Laura and I constantly take "selfies" and this photo session was no exception of the fact. We take the most pics when we go shopping, which is, like, every week. People tease us about going shopping all the time, but really it's just what we like to do together. :) Sometimes we don't buy anything, but it's still fun!

I used the AWESOME August Hip Kit for the most of this page. I love the Shimelle line from American Crafts and there is quite a bit of it included in this kit. I added pieces from my stash to try and stretch the kit AND use up my older stash. 


I loved the piece of Shimelle paper that was divided diagonally into two patterns. So I actually made my own on my page! 





Hope you have a fabulous day! 
-Heather

2 comments:

katiebug92 said...

I love how this is divided diagonally, the pink paint, and the fun selfies!!

Kelly Jean said...

Sooo in love with this layout Heather! It's gorgeous!