Monday, October 14, 2013

Good News + A New Layout

First of all, I have some great news to share! I got a job! I start tomorrow working at Bath & Body Works! :) So if you ever are in need of some fragrance advice, you know where to find me! LOL I am VERY excited about this! I have been praying about a job so much and I've been applying like crazy. I'm so thankful this has worked out! Now I just hope I like this job as much as I think I will!

Second, I have a new layout to share that I got to use the new Maggie Holmes "Flea Market" line on. Yay for new Maggie Holmes products! I love her style. Her lines fit me so well! Vintage-y and feminine. I love the bows in this collection. On a side note here, I found some cute little black bows in the clearance aisle of Wal-Mart for $1… talk about a fun find! I also am in loooove with the resin flowers. I almost talked myself out of buying them since there were only 12 in a pack for $4 or $5, but I am sure I will get some good mileage out of them. I love how relatively flat they are to be resin! Usually items made from resin are very bulky!

I made this layout for the Scrapbook Circle challenge to use 2 or more fonts on your layout. I LOVE mixing my Thicker fonts. Sometimes it's hard to find the right mix of curly letters, block letters, tall skinny letters, etc., but every once in a while it turns out perfect and you wonder why you don't do it more often. That's what happened here! I just love how the title stands out so much!

I used a piece of ombre blue paper from the Glitz Designs "Finnley" collection for the background. I LOVE the ombre designs in that line. And as you can see, they mix so well with other lines! I think the ombre adds so much interest to the background. Just think how plain it would have looked if it was just cardstock.I kinda wish I had an unending supply of ombre paper… :)







I came up with the design of the page partially on my own. I had seen a sketch on Pinterest (I've been using Pinterest a lot lately to find inspiration!) that I liked, and so I took a look at it, then started making my page. I didn't refer back to the sketch, so the way I interpreted the design on my page is just from what stood out to me at first glance. I added the little border of additional paper around the two sides. That paper is from the first Maggie Holmes line. Love how they mix together! I have seen this done in recent layouts from some of my favorite scrapbookers, and so I thought I've give it a whirl. 

Thanks for stopping by today! Love reading your comments! They really make my day!

3 comments:

katiebug92 said...

Congrats on the job! I hope it works out great for you! :) :)

LOVE your layout- I totally need that ombre paper. it's sooo pretty!

Mandi said...

I am in love with Maggie Holmes collection. I have been using her first collection on the WCMD cards. I was finding it amusing when I was typing out her name after mine since we have the same last name.

Ashley Horton said...

Congrats on the new job, Heather!! Great news! Love your pretty layout! The long title and mix of alphas looks awesome!